Solved

How do I write a regular expression to trim a complex path name

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
812 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
I have a string with a path name eg. 'c:\microsoft\windows\shared'.  I want to pass this string to a reg exp and get the string 'c:\microsoft\windows' back from it.  How do I do this?

I got a good answer for this already.  However the regexp that I was given doesn't work on the type of path that name that I'm using.  The answer I got was :
            String sourcestring = @"c:\microsoft\windows\shared";
          String matchpattern = @"(.*)\\.*";
          String replacementpattern = @"$1";
          string bob = Regex.Replace(sourcestring, matchpattern, replacementpattern);
which does in fact return c:\microsoft\windows to bob.
however, the path I'm using is something like the following:  c:\.....\siteview\1.0.0.0__9f4da00116c38ec5
I need to trim the final folder of the path using a reg exp.
0
Comment
Question by:millerthegorilla
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 21771202
Please show what result you want and what result you get from the provided code.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerthegorilla
ID: 21771362
I want back 'c:\....\siteview'

the provide code just returns the same string.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 21771473
Show the C# code you are using with your source string included so that I can test here.  In  the truncated example I don't see the issue:

Raw Match Pattern:
(.*)\\.*
 
Raw Replace Pattern:
$1
 
C#.NET Code Example:
using System;
using System.Text.RegularExpressions;
namespace myapp
{
  class Class1
    {
      static void Main(string[] args)
        {
          String sourcestring = "source string to match with pattern";
          String matchpattern = @"(.*)\\.*";
          String replacementpattern = @"$1";
          Console.WriteLine( Regex.Replace(sourcestring,matchpattern,replacementpattern));
        }
    }
}
 
$sourcestring after replacement:
c:\.....\siteview

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:millerthegorilla
ID: 21771747
here you go.  the variable location contains:
http://spdev/personal/administrator/_wpresources/SiteViewV4/1.0.0.0__9f4da00116c38ec5/

imageName is 'image1' etc
        private string getImageLocation(string imageName)
        {
            String matchpattern = @"(.*)\\.*";
            String replacementpattern = @"$1";
            string directory = @"images/";
            string rval = Regex.Replace(location, matchpattern, replacementpattern) + directory + imageName;
            return rval;
        

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 21771845
If the source contains a trailing slash such as:
http://spdev/personal/administrator/_wpresources/SiteViewV4/1.0.0.0__9f4da00116c38ec5/

Please show what you want as the result text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerthegorilla
ID: 21772147
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ghostdog74 earned 500 total points
ID: 21774679
you don't need a regular expression. Sometimes its best to do things simple. You can split on slashes "\", then join them back, excluding the last field.
0