Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a size limit when copying with Xcopy (old Dos command)

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
3,072 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
Does anyone know if there is a size limit to the amount you can copy at one time using X-copy.  Right now I have a script copying about 20 gig at a time using the old dos command X-copy on a Windows 2003 server.

I need to copy about 500 gig in one batch now.  I read in the documentation that you can copy whole drives with it, but couldn't find a size limit, if there is one.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ebarrouk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 21771270
No limits
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 21771299
Agree no limits, however have you considered using RoboCopy? It's available for free with the Windows resource kit. It is a little more robust and versatile.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21771604
Thanks ebarrouk.
Cheers !
--Rob
0