Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Arcserve underestimates the free space on a File System Device

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am using Arcserve to backup folders on my server to a 1TB external drive.  The external drive is configured as a Filesystem device.  Although there is 960MB of free space on the drive anytime I try to backup a folder of over 10MB the operation fails and the following message appears in the log: "No media space available on file system device, media name [12/06/08 16:16], device ID=7]".
0
Comment
Question by:pmayberry
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 21772463
First step is to update
QO77072 100.0 MB 03/08/06 NT - BAB R11.1 WINDOWS - SP 2  
QO84609 64.4 MB 12/07/06 NT -DISCOVERY SERVICE SECURITY UPDATE
QO92849 20.8 MB  12/05/07 NT -SECURITY UPDATE 8 - CUMULATIVE
QO94817 10.2 MB 02/14/08 NT -DEVICE SUPPORT UPDATE 11
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 21776198
Your free space is less than 0.1% of your drive.

If you have the drive set to handle Virtual Memory (or 'all drives' set to, which is the default setting in windows) the Page File is probably near enough to 960MB that a 10MB file won't fit. The page file is hidden if you have "Hide System Files" enabled.

Although I don't remember why right now, it's usually recommended to leave 10% to 15% of a partition free so the drive can function properly.

You program has a "threshold setting" at least part of which is how much free space it must leave on the drive. (I skimmed it in the manual.)

There is three hows as to how your drive could be too full with nearly a Gig free.

.
0