Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula field to concatenate data in Crystal Report?

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
Hi, I'm making a crystal report and I have two data fields, "Plan Number" which is something like "001-223" and "Plan Revision" which is something like 1 or 2.  I'd like to create a single text item on my page header (there is only one record supplied to my report) that is formatted something like

"Project Plan No. 001-223, Rev. 2"

is there a way to do this?  What element do I use?  A text box doesn't seem to support this, and a formula field doesn't seem to work either.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:riceman0
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 21771444
A formula field should be OK.


Whileprintingrecords;
"Project Plan No. " & {table.Plan Number} & ", Rev. " & {table.Plan Revision}
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21771685
Looks good.

You may also be able to do this with a simple text box
Create a text box with "Project Plan No. " as the text
Drag the {table.Plan Number} field into the text box
Click the text box so you can edit the contents (may take a click to select and another to enter edit mode)
Add ", Rev. "
Drag the {table.Plan Revision} field into the text box.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:riceman0
ID: 21771691

Oh, was using the wizard and didn't see the database fields  Great, thanks!
0