Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Progress Bar

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello all,
I was create a program that copy files to a destination folder. I need to add a progress bar in form that can see when copy files complete and one label that can show the % of the progress done.

From a commandbutton I call the attach code (sub)
Call FindFiles(txtSourceFolder.Text, "_a.txt", txtDestFolder.Text, "_b.txt", CDate(DtpFrom.Value), CDate(DtpTo.Value), txtCustomer.Text)

Can be help me anyone. Thanks
Sub FindFiles(strFolder As String, strFilePatternA As String, strDestFolder As String, _
           strFilePatternB As String, dtStart As Date, dtEnd As Date, strSearchText As String)
    Dim strSourceFile As String
    Dim strDestFile As String
    Dim strSubFolder As String
    Dim strFolders() As String
    Dim strText As String
    Dim f As Integer
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim strFile As String
    
    strSourceFile = Dir$(strFolder & "\*" & strFilePatternA)
    Do Until strSourceFile = ""
            DoEvents
            If FileDateTime(strFolder & "\" & strSourceFile) >= dtStart And _
                FileDateTime(strFolder & "\" & strSourceFile) <= dtEnd Then
                f = FreeFile
                Open strFolder & "\" & strSourceFile For Binary As #f
                strText = String(LOF(f), " ")
                Get #f, , strText
                If InStr(strText, strSearchText) > 0 Then
                    Close #f
                    FileCopy strFolder & "\" & strSourceFile, strDestFolder & "\" & strSourceFile
                    strDestFile = Left$(strSourceFile, Len(strSourceFile) - Len(strFilePatternA)) _
                                                 & strFilePatternB
                    FileCopy strFolder & "\" & strDestFile, strDestFolder & "\" & strDestFile
                End If
            End If
        strSourceFile = Dir$()
    Loop
    
    i = -1
    strSubFolder = Dir$(strFolder & "\*", vbDirectory)
    Do Until strSubFolder = ""
        If Left$(strSubFolder, 1) <> "." Then
            If (GetAttr(strFolder & "\" & strSubFolder) And vbDirectory) = vbDirectory Then
                i = i + 1
                ReDim Preserve strFolders(i)
                strFolders(i) = strFolder & "\" & strSubFolder
            End If
        End If
        strSubFolder = Dir$()
    Loop
    
    If i > -1 Then
    For i = 0 To UBound(strFolders)
    FindFiles strFolders(i), strFilePatternA, strDestFolder, strFilePatternB, dtStart, _
                       dtEnd, strSearchText
    Next i
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fkourou
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 21771991
You can use the windows API to setup a callback routine that can be used to setup a progress

FileCopyEx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa363852(VS.85).aspx
CopyProgressRoutine Callback Function
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa363854(VS.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 21772551
You need to Find how much work there is to be done so that the progress bar shows the what proportion has been done at any moment.

There is a possibility that finding that information will take as much time as the actual work, so this doesn't open the possible target files, so the count will include files which aren't actually copied.
You need to include a line in the original code:

            If FileDateTime(strFolder & "\" & strSourceFile) >= dtStart And _
                FileDateTime(strFolder & "\" & strSourceFile) <= dtEnd Then
                ProgressBar1.Value = ProgressBar1.Value + 1 '<--extra line
                f = FreeFile
 


The Function in the snippet is a modification of the FindFiles Sub. It counts all the candidate files without opening them.

Call the two procedures like this:


ProgressBar1.Max = CountFiles( "C:\MyFolder", "_a.txt", "C:\Backup", "_b.text", CDate("20/04/2008"), CDate("26/04/2008"), "3000367648")

ProgressBar1.Value = 0
  FindFiles "C:\MyFolder", "_a.txt", "C:\Backup", "_b.text", CDate("20/04/2008"), CDate("26/04/2008"), "3000367648"
Function CountFiles(strFolder As String, strFilePatternA As String, strDestFolder As String, _
        strFilePatternB As String, dtStart As Date, dtEnd As Date, strSearchText As String) As Integer
    Dim strSourceFile As String
    Dim strDestFile As String
    Dim strSubFolder As String
    Dim strFolders() As String
    Dim strText As String
    Dim f As Integer
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim strFile As String
    
    strSourceFile = Dir$(strFolder & "\*" & strFilePatternA)
    Do Until strSourceFile = ""
            DoEvents
            If FileDateTime(strFolder & "\" & strSourceFile) >= dtStart And _
                FileDateTime(strFolder & "\" & strSourceFile) <= dtEnd Then
                CountFiles = CountFiles + 1
            End If
        strSourceFile = Dir$()
    Loop
    
    i = -1
    strSubFolder = Dir$(strFolder & "\*", vbDirectory)
    Do Until strSubFolder = ""
        If Left$(strSubFolder, 1) <> "." Then
            If (GetAttr(strFolder & "\" & strSubFolder) And vbDirectory) = vbDirectory Then
                i = i + 1
                ReDim Preserve strFolders(i)
                strFolders(i) = strFolder & "\" & strSubFolder
            End If
        End If
        strSubFolder = Dir$()
    Loop
    
    If i > -1 Then
        For i = 0 To UBound(strFolders)
            CountFiles = CountFiles + CountFiles(strFolders(i), strFilePatternA, strDestFolder, strFilePatternB, dtStart, _
                           dtEnd, strSearchText)
        Next i
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fkourou
ID: 31466627
I dont khow why It is not running.
0