Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Good SAN Books

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi, i'm new to SANs and need to know lots about them. I'm wondering if anyone can suggest some good books on the subject, from beginner to expert. All of the books that have good reviews on Amazon are at least 6 years old, some 10 years old and I'm assuming SAN technology has moved on since they were written. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paulo999
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CynepMeH earned 750 total points
ID: 21772275
First, while some of the technologies have been improved, the concepts have remained mainly the same. Unless you obtain vendor-specific training manuals (read: EMC or NetApp or Brocade), you will be seeing mostly general info that is in use by various means by different vendors.

Some recommendations:

http://www.amazon.com/Resilient-Storage-Networks-Designing-Infrastructures/dp/B0014A9Y20/ref=pd_sim_kinc_title_4

http://www.amazon.com/Storage-Networking-Fundamentals/dp/B0014C42Y8/ref=pd_sim_kinc_title_1

tho looks like these are digital print only.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Lonewolf70
Lonewolf70 earned 750 total points
ID: 21772759
There is a wealth of free information that could get you started here:
http://www.snia.org/education/

Here is one more that is linked from the SNIA site.

http://www.amazon.com/Storage-Area-Networking-Essentials-Understanding/dp/0471034452/ref=sr_1_7/103-6581712-3620622?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1188496727&sr=1-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo999
ID: 21879116
OK, thanks very much for the info
0