Solved

IE7 won't let me add items to shopping cart, says turn on accept cookies....

Posted on 2008-06-12
15
2,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE7 won't let me add items to shopping cart, says turn on accept cookies but they're on and I have reset the browser to defaults. I have shut down my security programs, have scanned for spyware and viruses and it's clean.

I'm running XP Pro w/SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21771478
Hello mikethacker,

Restart the computer and test.

Test if Firefox has the same issue.
http://www.getfirefox.com

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21771519
mikethacker--There are several places to permit or not permit cookies.  Did you look in IE Tools|Internet Options|Privacy tab|and click Advanced?  It could be a third party cookie that wants to be downloaded.  Is the Third Party option set to Allow? Note the option to "Allow Session Cookies".   Also check the Privacy|Sites list to be sure neither the third party or first party site are on it. (You can see what ThirdParty sites want to download cookies when you are at a site, by clicking View|Web Page Privacy Policy.  Scroll through the list and see what is "Blocked".)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:squillman
ID: 21771590
What is the address of the site you're having a problem with?  Could also be a bug in the web site's code.  Can you post the URL so we can check?
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 21771611
Yes, I turned on under Privacy to accept all, 3rd party and all. The sites list had nothing and when I added dragonwater.com to the allow list, it did not help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 21771623
I went to the site on my laptop and it functions properly.

dragonwater.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 21771687
The site works fine in Firefox. I still want to fix it for IE7 though.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21771776
1. An add-on could be interfering. Disable Add-ons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the add-ons.

2. When you Reset IE settings, did you do the following:  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21771786
mikethacker--You might want to contact dragonwater.  I see they offer "On Line Chat" and technical email support at support@dragonwater.com.  Obviously they are losing business if you cannot shop.
P.S.  I tried shopping.  No problems for me, and there are no third party cookies involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 21771967
war1,

I did all of that except number 4.

jcimarron, dragonwater works fine in Firefox but my client's like IE7.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
squillman earned 168 total points
ID: 21772234
Did you delete your temp internet files and cookies and try it?  I'm wondering if there's a cookie stuck in your browser that it doesn't like.  It looks like the site's a little finicky with cookies.  I just got that page to come up on their site, for both IE and FF.  I added an item to my cart (which worked fine), closed the browser (without checking out) then tried to go right back to the cart page by copying the URL of successful add to cart (http://www.dragonwater.com/cart.tf) to see if I could still see the items in my cart.  At this point I got their "You need to enable cookies page".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 21772272
It did the same thing with Amazon. Cookie acceptance problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 166 total points
ID: 21772329
I suggest reinstalling IE7.  You may have a bad download.  Install from a fresh copy from the Internet. When downloading the setup files, turn off antivirus and antispyware programs.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 21773171
mikethacker--" dragonwater works fine in Firefox but my client's like IE7."  Yes, but you do not have to tell the people at dragonwater.com that.  :)  And based on squillman's experience it seems there is something amiss with the site's coding.
If you do uninstall and reinstall IE7 you may want to follow the procedure for reinstalling in this link
http://www.ie-vista.com/known_issues.html
0