Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint is extremely slow while typing in text

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Installed the latest office powerpoint 07 - MS Small business 2007.  When doing / creating presentations the text typing is incredibly slow.  Installed the latest service pack - did nothing.
Saw something about printer drivers so i went to microsoft's website and downloaded their update for the one printer i have installed, helped a tiny bit but not much.  
Any other suggesstions ?  
Its a T61 running windows xp , 2 gigs ram, 100 gig hard drive 2.ghz intel dual core processor - plenty of juice to run this ...
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 750 total points
ID: 21774702
The something about printer drivers is a multi-step issue. 1. The printer driver must be local to your computer, not on a network only. 2. It needs to be set as the default printer driver. 3. Try a generic printer driver -- like the HP LaserJet 4 mentioned in this tutorial about how to install a local printer driver:

How to install a local printer driver
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00605.htm

In fact, I'd just follow those steps exactly and see if it solves the problem.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 750 total points
ID: 21775268
Try also turning back graphics hardware accleration
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00129.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 21802922
Hmm .. did both those and neither worked.  if it helps, his whole office suite 2007 is slow not just power point.  But he is on a lenovo T61 , dual core processor with 2 gig ram - shouldnt be so slow ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 21901679
Turns out it was a bad cluster on the hard drive.  Ran a chkdsk /R after that , power point and the whole 07 suite runs like a top
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 31466636
Turns out it was abad cluster on the hard drive, ran chkdsk /r and now it runs like a top
0