?
Solved

RealTek Soundcard not detecting Input - NO SOUND

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Manafacturer: Micrso-Star International
Model: MS-7253

The sound use to work but since about 3 weeks ago it's stopped working. I have't installed anything which I would imagine could interfere with the device. A system restore isn't an option because it doesn't seem to work for me.

I've checked the sound control panel and all their settings and nothing is set to mute and the correct device is selected. There are no X's or !'s in the device manager. When I plug the speakers into the soundcard, normally RealTek pops up with a message saying a jack has been plugged in but that message doesn't appear anymore. Also, the jack appears illuminated in the RealTek software but that isn't happening anymore either.

I've installed all the latest drivers and software also

Is there anything I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Mwesty
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 21776366
Test if your card is working by starting a liveCD like puppy Linux (it barks when you startup), or knoppix (uses other sounds).

http://www.puppylinux.org/
http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21793815
Hi
what operating system are you using?
How long have you had this motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mwesty
ID: 21797346
Using XP and had the Mobo around 6 months. I ended up going to PC World today and bought a cheap soundcard for £18.. Installed it and now I have sound. Still ain't managed to get the onboard sound working but for that price I'll accept its broke and hope this sound card lasts.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21800386
I don't agree. My post was to find out whether the sound device is broken or not, which would also have led to getting another card.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21800738
or even taking motherboard back from where it was bought to test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mwesty
ID: 21826070
I have to object.. I know your saying your recommendation would of been to buy a new sound card or take the mobo back but I wasn't looking for this type of answer. I wanted a fix to the problem not a way around it.

From your question, I knew where you was leading to this kind of answer and based on that and the lack of responses I decided to go out and purchase the soundcard.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21826147
It doesn't matter what type of answer you expect.

If the hardware is broken, which yours seems to have been, then the only sensible way to get sound back is to get a new card. Repairing the mainboard would have been too expensive, and therefore that answer would have been correct.
0