Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I log page load times and/or duration of request?

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'd like to be able to custom log page load times and the total duration of the request from a client. If I need to, I'll write a custom module to do so, but need to know how.

For example:
If someone hits a page: http://myserver.com/mypage.html
1. I need to log how long each request took apache to deliver
0
Comment
Question by:randymelder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 21771738
0
 

Author Comment

by:randymelder
ID: 21772015
BTW: we're running OS X... :-/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21773292
This info is already available with Apache.

See http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_log_config.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:randymelder
ID: 21774434
what about apache 1.3.x???
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 750 total points
ID: 21774623
It's also available with Apache 1.3

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/mod/mod_log_config.html

You might also be interested in the stats from mod_status

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/mod/mod_status.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:randymelder
ID: 31480499
The solution was somewhat helpful, but did not spell out exactly how to implement. To be a complete solution, it should be precise.
0