Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to control font size and style using IE 6 & 7?

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
font-size: .9em , .875 em, etc. doesn't seem to have any affect on IE 6,7. I've heard of bad results coming from using small, x-small, etc. or smaller, larger.

What is best way to control size & font family that will work on all browsers, especially IE 6 & 7?
0
Comment
Question by:ctangent
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hpz937
hpz937 earned 200 total points
ID: 21771630
personally I use point sizes on my website, font-size: 6pt;
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21771696
ctangent--Font style should be controlled by clicking IE Tools|Internet Options|General tab|Fonts.
Text Size is controlled by IE View|Text Size.  (But only in steps labelled Largest, Smallest, etc.)
You can also Zoom.  You should have that option in IE7 at the bottom right corner of the Status Bar.
Note that sometimes the developer of the webpage sets the font size and type.  You can sometimes override by following these instructions from IE Help
"To override website font and color settings
If you want to have the fonts and colors you specify in Internet Explorer to be used for all websites, regardless of the fonts that have been set by the website designer, follow these steps.

In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
On the General tab, click Accessibility.
Select the Ignore colors specified on webpages, Ignore font styles specified on webpages, and Ignore font sizes/types specified on webpages check boxes, and then click OK twice.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21771705
ctangent--Regrets, I thought you were talking about viewing webpages, not creating your own.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 200 total points
ID: 21775292
<FONT face="Arial" size="3" color="#0FFF0F">this font is guaranteed to work right in all browsers </FONT>

Lots of people will tell you that the <FONT> tag is obsoleted by the new CSS2 rules.  Maybe, but it is a guaranteed way to render a font the same in all broswers.  Here is the same in CSS --

a.txt:link {color:#802020; bgcolor:#E3F2FA; font:bold 10px Arial; text-decoration:none}
a.txt:visited {color:#802020; bgcolor:#E3F2FA; font:bold 10px Arial; text-decoration:none}
a.txt:hover {color: #44AA44; text-decoration: underline;}

<TD> <A href="page.htm" class="txt">here is a text link rendered with the style of .txt above</A></TD>
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sajay_j earned 800 total points
ID: 21776402
For pure css calls;

use a inline style or attached style calling;

font-size with pixel values.

{ font-size:12px; } /* standard font size */
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Keale2
Keale2 earned 800 total points
ID: 21785801
ctangent,
Keep in mind that most web browsers will include a zooming feature soon, and using pixel values will no longer cause problems for users that need larger text.

If your users are mostly old or nearly blind and not using IE7 or Opera, stick with pts; these can be adjusted by the user in older browsers.

Ems can get very, very complicated. They are a good solution if you are creating an em-based layout, but it can involve many calculations  and who wants to do calculations when they're making a web site?

I'd stick with pure CSS.

Here's a good article:
http://clagnut.com/blog/348/

He even uses the term inherited shrinkage... so you know it's good.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctangent
ID: 31466644
Thank you all! The CSS pixel sizes worked the best for what I was trying to do. Thank you Keale2 for assuaging my fears about using pixel values.
0