Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diagnosing and Resolving ORA-4030 errors?

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Could u please elaborate on Diagnosing and Resolving ORA-4030 errors?  


ORA-04030: out of process memory when trying to allocate string bytes (string)

  following r some of the detail that u may  wanna know !


1 The O/S

   (windows 2000 server)

2. Is this a 32-bit or 64-bit O/S?

  ( 32 bit)
3. If 64 bit, is this 32-bit or 64-bit Oracle?

  (32 bit)
4. How much RAM does the server have?

  (1.5GB)
5. Do you have only one Oracle instance on the server or multiple instances?

   (One Instance)
6. Is this server dedicated to running Oracle, or does it have other tasks also (web server, file server, print server, etc.

   (Dedicated)
7. What is the SGA size?

   (1120Mb)
8.  How much of the SGA is used for: buffer cache and how much for shared_pool?

   db_block_buffers = 859MB

    shared_pool=178 MB

 How many user sessions are/were connected when this happens/happened?

   (15)
10. Do you use shared or dedicated user connections?

   (Dedicated user connection)
11. What kind of application is this (OLTP, Data Warehouse, etc.)?

   (OLTP)
12.  Does the application use bind variables in the SQL statements, or not?

      (NO)
0
Comment
Question by:junaid_baig1
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1600 total points
ID: 21771739
alter session set sort_area_size = 1M

The process is asking the OS for additional memory and the OS denies the request, either because there is no memory (or swap) available or because the process has reached the max limit.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 400 total points
ID: 21776737
Another possible solution is to increase your Shared Pool. If you are on 10g, then consider enabling Automatic Shared Memory Management (ASMM). This will automatically manage your memory allocations for you.

R.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:junaid_baig1
ID: 31466651
Hello Experts
  I've tried alter session set sort_area_size = 1M  
   It's working now ! Any other suggestions 'll be highly appreciated
  Thanks
0