Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wanted to know how to setup a Domino cluster server?

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have Two domino Servers both Domino 7.03. The Server 'B' REPLICATES FROM 'A' at certaing time intervals. I wanted to know how to make them a domino cluster? Where replication I guess is immediate etc..but mainly a 'CLUSTER'
Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:stalion4
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 21772136
I would read up in the Help of the Admin Client on clustering. It is quite easy to do, but it needs to be  monitored, and you need to understand the limitations and advantages, before implementing.

   
I hope this helps !


 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lakshmidurga
ID: 21784520
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/lqkrhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.lotus.quickr.admin.dom.doc/admin/qp_adm_cluster_create_t.html

please go through the link and follow the steps....

needs to reboot the server once the clustering document is created..then only the clustering data base will be created..
0