?
Solved

How to debug wcf service code when app runs?

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Using VS 2005. I have a wcf windows app which consists of a winform client and an wcf IIS hosted service (svc file). The whole app resides on a dev machine. The app wasn't developed by me.

I would like to debug the app so that I can step through the service code. I know the client calls a proxy method. When I put a breakpoint on the equivalent service code, VS says the source code is different from the original version. I don't know why this happens when I rebuilt the whole app. So I tick the checbox to allow this.

Now my question is how can I get the breakpoint to trigger on the service side. In debug mode, the client code just executes the method and I need to step through the whole method line by line.
My guess I need to have the debugger attach to the service by I am not sure how.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jentel2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 800 total points
ID: 21771752
System.Diagnostics.Debugger.Launch();

put this in the code that you want to step through on your service -- it will ask if you want to launch a new debugger.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joechina earned 1200 total points
ID: 21771763
1) Start you windows application from VS 2005.
2) From menu, click Debug -> Attach to Process, find the process of your WCF service, and attach it.
3) Now the breakpoint in your service will be hit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jentel2
ID: 31466652
I attached it to the dev web server and it worked. Thanks.
0