Solved

how to remove/demote win NT PDC BDC off 2003 AD

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi here is a quick question:

current we are using AD 2003. I found two PDC and BDC from our old NT 4.0 still list in the 'domain controllers' under 'active directory users and computers'. even tough they are all physically shutdown for quite a while. one of them even can not boot up.
how could I gracefully remove them off the list or just right click and 'delete'?

thanks so much!!!
0
Comment
Question by:robinyanwang
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 21771870
Refer to the following article from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555521
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:geedoubleu
ID: 21771907
Its quite a long winded process.

You need to follow this kb to the letter.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/555846

Once complete the domain controller will be succesfully removed.

Don't forget to have backups in place to do a forest recovery in just in case it goes horribly wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 21771971
it is only about BDC... for the PDC, the same thing?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 21772005
In order to have performed a successful migration, the NT4 PDC is the first Domain Controller to be upgraded.  Therefore, you should not have a NT4 PDC any longer.  Where are you seeing this server listed as a PDC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 21773435
good, thanks. I removed old NT domain controller off via adsiedit.

another question:

we have two DC (2k3 server) left and still running in 'windows 2000 native' domain functional level.

I would like to raise it to 'windows server 2003', would it have any issue with my currnet exchange server 5.5?

thanks again!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 21773516
Domain Functional Level is related to your Domain Controllers (not your exchange environment).  Therefore, if you only have 2003 domain controllers in your domain, then you can raise the domain functional level to 2003 native.  Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 21773963
how long does this process gonna take? can i do it now during office hours or have to do it at night or weekend...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
craigothy earned 400 total points
ID: 21774045
Raising the domain functional level happens fairly quickly.  You will get a confirmation that it was successful and that it will replicate with the other domain controllers in the domain.  It does not cause any downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 21774085
all done!
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now