?
Solved

Routing mail from exchange 5.5 to exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have an exchange 5.5 server and would like to route outgoing mail to an exchange 2003 server for processing. Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Christian_Agard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21772510
how is the email being routed now?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christian_Agard
ID: 21772668
Right now the 5.5 server is used to collect external email, however it does not send out any external email. DNS is configured properly but it simply just keeps mail in it imc queue.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21776605
do you have any users on the 2003 server?
are they able to send emails to the 5.5 users and are 5.5 users able to send emails to the 2003 users?
are both the servers in the same site?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fishadr earned 2000 total points
ID: 21776978
Check what is configured in the Internet Mail Connector on the Exchange 5.5 server, you may need to reconfigure this to route mail to the Exchange 2003 server
0