Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Used IP Addresses

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am using a router for DHCP in the 192.168.1.nnn range but also have a number of statically assigned IP's. Is there a way, possibly through a command line program, so find out all IP's that are in use?
0
Comment
Question by:rrosenwald
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bird Dog earned 2000 total points
ID: 21771951
what about using a ping sweep their are free ones at the following site
http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/ping_sweep_info/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21771999
my router has a list in the setup that shows all DHCP leases that are out. It will not, however, show any static ip connected machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 21772093
these program scan a a range of ip's selected by you and returns their names
0