[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redirecting after FLV plays

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a flash video that plays and all I want to do is get it to redirect to a different page once it is done playing.

There is a rather large .js file, AC_RunActiveContent.js and I'm not exactly sure on how or what to modify here.

Here's a snippit of the html on the page that has the flash:

<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0','width','480','height','360','id','FLVPlayer','src','video5','flashvars','&MM_ComponentVersion=1&skinName=Clear_Skin_3&streamName=FLVFiles/video5&autoPlay=true&autoRewind=false','quality','high','scale','noscale','name','FLVPlayer','salign','lt','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movie','video5' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="480" height="360" id="FLVPlayer" >
  <param name="movie" value="video5.swf" />
  <param name="salign" value="lt" />
  <param name="quality" value="high" />
  <param name="scale" value="noscale" />
  <param name="FlashVars" value="&MM_ComponentVersion=1&skinName=Clear_Skin_3&streamName=FLVFiles/video5&autoPlay=true&autoRewind=false" />
  <embed src="video5.swf" flashvars="&MM_ComponentVersion=1&skinName=Clear_Skin_3&streamName=FLVFiles/video5&autoPlay=true&autoRewind=false" quality="high" scale="noscale" width="480" height="360" name="FLVPlayer" salign="LT" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" />
</object></noscript>

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ripple123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cwickens
ID: 21772063
Try this: open flash and on the component that plays the flv file put this:

on(complete){
      getURL("http://www.google.com","_self");
      }

It should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ripple123
ID: 21772138
cwickens,

unfortunately, I was given these "already created files" from a user who was using Dreamweaver.  So, I don't have access to flash -- just the couple of files that was handed me...this is an "after-creation" request from one of our staff.

Any other ideas here?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cwickens earned 2000 total points
ID: 21772184
ahhhh, that will prove difficult, though not impossible.  You will need to decompile the SWF in order to add the AS to the component.  I have used SoThink's SWFDecompiler with good success and there are a few others out there.

If you have Flash 8, you could also just recreate the SWF, it would not be difficult if you just need to play the video file.

 I don't know of any way to access the player (that sits inside the SWF playing the FLV) to do a getURL with JScript.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21773425
Hi ripple123,

Don't use the DW auto-generated stuff for this.  Get the FLV and then get this Flash Video Player:

http://www.jeroenwijering.com/?item=JW_FLV_Player

It supports far more options than the other one and I believe you can pass a URL to it to redirect at the end.
0