Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All services disabled

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We ran CC Cleaner, AVG Anti-virus, and installed about 40 Windows updates. We then shut the computer down and returned it to the customer. The customer booted up the machine normally, the OS started, the desktop came up, and then we had trouble connecting to the Internet. In our troubleshooting procedure we discovered under Computer Manager that all services had been disabled. Every last one of them. We have been able to re-enable the services and the computer appears to work normally, however, we are nervous because we do not understand what happened to disable all of the services. Of course we suspect an update, but what update could be that problematic? Can someone help us undersatnd why this happened and the likelyhood that it will hbappen again? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SMPC
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 400 total points
ID: 21773364
This sounds like a somewhat common error lately. I am participating in this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23425919.html

In which the user has the same problem you guys are experiencing. I am leaning toward it being some sort of malware that is floating around.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 1600 total points
ID: 21773511
Similar scenario here also, which may help>
 
"Service are all disabled on startup Windows xp pro":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_22595436.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1600 total points
ID: 21773563
So you could run the command>
SFC /scannow
Have your CD available should it be required>

"How to use the scannow sfc tool in Windows XP":
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

Suggest you also run Trend HijackThis 2.02:
http://majorgeeks.com/Trend_Micro_HijackThis_d5554.html

The technique is to create a folder where you would like the HijackThis file to reside, and run it from there, not from the Desktop or a temporary folder.
Run the scan & save the logfile.  Then click the "Attach File" box, paste the logfile into the "Add File" page & there i can analyse it.  We are looking for rootkits & other nasties.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 1600 total points
ID: 21773632
Clearly you have run the AVG Anti-virus but if the problem is still unresolved, the Kaspersky free online virus scanner is a good way to find out if you have any viruses or spyware on your machine without having to uninstall your current antivirus software or install a new one:

Kaspersky free online virus scanner:
http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner

For Malware, & in addition to HijackThis you can try the popular Superantispyware:                        
http://www.superantispyware.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SMPC
ID: 31466666
Thank you all. We are still searching for THE answer but need to close the question out.
0