?
Solved

IF Statement not working

Posted on 2008-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Having a trouble with an IF statement.

if my price is 20
there pricecode is b - it should = 21
there pricecode is f - it should = 22

for some reason its always showing the $market value

when i echo $CustGroup->value it shows B00 like it should be, but its not adding 1.
$CustGroup = $rs2->Fields("Pricecode");
$market = $rs->Fields("market1");
 
if ($CustGroup->value =="B00") {
	$adjustedprice = (float)$market->value + 1;
	}
if ($CustGroup->value =="F00") {
	$adjustedprice = (float)$market->value + 2;
	}
else {
	$adjustedprice = (float)$market->value;
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SuprSpy79
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 21772130
try:
$CustGroup = $rs2->Fields("Pricecode");
$market = $rs->Fields("market1");
 
if ($CustGroup- =="B00") {
	$adjustedprice = (float)$market->value + 1;
	}
if ($CustGroup =="F00") {
	$adjustedprice = (float)$market->value + 2;
	}
else {
	$adjustedprice = (float)$market->value;
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SuprSpy79
ID: 21772146
i have to use ->value because im working with an ADODB object (prob should have said that up front)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SuprSpy79
ID: 21772166
also to reiterate -

echo $CustGroup->value shows B00

(for the current customer im testing)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:afzz
ID: 21772203
just do a echo as shown and see what value is picked up from the variable.

If it is BOO then try by changing this like this

$adjustedprice = (float)($market->value + 1);
$market = $rs->Fields("market1");
echo $CustGroup->value;
if ($CustGroup->value =="B00") {
        $adjustedprice = (float)$market->value + 1;
        }
if ($CustGroup->value =="F00") {
        $adjustedprice = (float)$market->value + 2;
        }
else {
        $adjustedprice = (float)$market->value;
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21772217
what does the output of
echo serialize($CustGroup->value);
show?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SuprSpy79
ID: 21772251
s:3:"B00";
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
afzz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21772257
Try changing your code to the following. It is a simple mistake as it is BOO the next condition gets into else always
if ($CustGroup->value =="B00") {
        $adjustedprice = (float)$market->value + 1;
        }
elseif ($CustGroup->value =="F00") {
        $adjustedprice = (float)$market->value + 2;
        }
else {
        $adjustedprice = (float)$market->value;
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SuprSpy79
ID: 21772337
that was it afzz. Its really weird though because I had this exact code working and i just changed stuff around it, oh well atleast its working. Thanks :)
0