Solved

AiX how to allocate back the data in Volume group

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hi,

I'm running Aix 5300-05

when i check #lsvg datavg

VOLUME GROUP:       sybdumpvg                VG IDENTIFIER:  0052a5fa00004c00000001183740bd05
VG STATE:                   active                   PP SIZE:        128 megabyte(s)
VG PERMISSION:      read/write               TOTAL PPs:      1093 (139904 megabytes)
MAX LVs:            256                                FREE PPs:       212 (27136 megabytes)
LVs:                3                                       USED PPs:       881 (112768 megabytes)
OPEN LVs:           3                                  QUORUM:         2
TOTAL PVs:          1                                 VG DESCRIPTORS: 2
STALE PVs:          0                                 STALE PPs:      0
ACTIVE PVs:         1                                AUTO ON:        yes
MAX PPs per VG:     32512
MAX PPs per PV:     2032                        MAX PVs:        16
LTG size (Dynamic): 256 kilobyte(s)        AUTO SYNC:      no
HOT SPARE:          no                               BB POLICY:      relocatable


it seems there is data inside the volume group  if you look at Free PPS ..showing there is data using 112768 megabytes

#lspv

hdisk4          0052a5fa36ea29bb                    sybdumpvg       active

#lspv -l hdisk4
hdisk4:
LV NAME           Ps   PPs     DISTRIBUTION                 MOUNT POINT
lv04                  1     1         00..01..00..00..00             N/A
sybdumpdev    800   800   00..218..218..218..146     /sybdump
syblogdev        80    80      80..00..00..00..00             /syblog


THE PROBLEM IS when
 
#df -g

/dev/sybdumpdev    100.00     99.98    1%        4     1% /sybdump
/dev/syblogdev        10.00     10.00      1%        4     1% /syblog


There is no data at all ..


Please help me how to recover the data since the is no file backup but i believe there is the data inside the hard disk that can be recovered.

Thank you very much



0
Comment
Question by:nakbijak895
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 21773113
USED PPs is the space allocated to logical volumes, which can then have filesystems created in them. The VG manager doesn't know if those blocks are being used, just that they're allocated.  The filesystem sizes match the logical volume sizes, so it seems consistent.

If the contents of the filesystem have been deleted and you have no backups, you have no reliable way of recovering the files that were there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:robertfwoods
ID: 21775990
Please post the output of the following commands
sysdumpdev -l
lsvg -l datavg
df -k
cat /etc/filesystems

tfewster is correct regarding any recovery options from disk.

It looks like the remnants are the dump device, some form of user defined log and a system log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nakbijak895
ID: 21777088
any impact if i run cmd below ?

sysdumpdev -l
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
robertfwoods earned 500 total points
ID: 21778039
a listing will be generated on your window.
sysdumpdev is a command that will manage and report on the status of your system dump device.

visit http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/v5r3/index.jsp 
and drill down
AIX documentation>Commands reference>Alphabetical list of commands>s
to find documentation on sysdumpdev.

See also:
AIX documentation>How-to's>Administrator how-to's>Storage management (Logical Volume Manager)
for a wealth of information about administering your disk resources.

While you ae at it and I am warm to the subject, visit
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/portals/UNIX
Search on Logical Volume Manager to find
"AIX Logical Volume Manager from A to Z: Troubleshooting and Commands"
ISBN
0738415944
IBM Form Number
SG24-5433-00

Good reading:
Hey it's Friday in the US Read the Manual day. :-)
 



0
 

Author Comment

by:nakbijak895
ID: 21778419
#sysdumpdev -l
primary                  /dev/lg_dumplv
secondary            /dev/sysdumpnull
copy directory       /var/adm/ras
forced copy flag          TRUE
always allow dump    FALSE
dump compression     ON


#lsvg -l datavg
datavg:
LV NAME             TYPE       LPs   PPs   PVs  LV STATE      MOUNT POINT
lv04                    jfs2log    1     1     1    open/syncd       N/A
sybdumpdev      jfs2       800   800   1    open/syncd      /sybdump
syblogdev           jfs2       80    80    1    open/syncd      /syblog

#df -k

/dev/sybdumpdev   104857600 104841260    1%        4     1% /sybdump

#cat /etc/filesystems
/:
        dev       = /dev/hd4
        vol       = "root"
        mount     = automatic
        check     = false
        free      = true
        vfs       = jfs2
        log       = /dev/hd8
        type      = bootfs

/home:
        dev       = /dev/hd1
        vol       = "/home"
        mount     = true
        check     = true
        free      = false
        vfs       = jfs2
        log       = /dev/hd8

/usr:
        dev             = /dev/hd2
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/hd8
        mount           = automatic
        check           = false
        type            = bootfs
        vol             = /usr
        free            = false

/var:
        dev             = /dev/hd9var
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/hd8
        mount           = automatic
        check           = false
        type            = bootfs
        vol             = /var
        free            = false
/tmp:
        dev             = /dev/hd3
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/hd8
        mount           = automatic
        check           = false
        vol             = /tmp
        free            = false

/proc:
        dev       = /proc
        vol       = "/proc"
        mount     = true
        check     = false
        free      = false
        vfs       = procfs

/opt:
        dev             = /dev/hd10opt
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/hd8
        mount           = true
        check           = true
        vol             = /opt
        free            = false


/kondor26:
        dev             = /dev/k26dev
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv02
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/tibrv:
        dev             = /dev/tibrvdev
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv02
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/report:
        dev             = /dev/reportdev
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv02
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/atlas:
        dev             = /dev/atlasdev
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv02
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/sybdump:
        dev             = /dev/sybdumpdev
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv04
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/syblog:
        dev             = /dev/syblogdev
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv04
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/sybase:
        dev             = /dev/sybbindev
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv03
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/test:
        dev             = /dev/lv06
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv05
        mount           = false
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/tempscr:
        dev             = /dev/lv07
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv05
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/script:
        dev             = /dev/lv08
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv05
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:robertfwoods
ID: 21780234
Thanks

From /etc/filesystems:
/sybdump:
        dev             = /dev/sybdumpdev
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv04
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

/syblog:
        dev             = /dev/syblogdev
        vfs             = jfs2
        log             = /dev/lv04
        mount           = true
        options         = rw
        account         = false

Tells us that these are mounted filesystems. They are both journaled into /dev/lv04 on the same logical disk.

They are both mounted and ready for reads or writes.
ls -al /sybdump and ls -al /sybdump
Will report back if anything is stored in these two file systems. At the current moment the /sybdump filesystem is not configured as part of your system dump device.
My guess is these filesystems are required by your sybase database. You should check with your sybase database administrator for the exact configuration. They should be able to tell you if these are required and if there is any recoverable database information stored in these filesystems.
There is 27GB of space on this volume group available for allocation if you need space for storage. Be advised that storing data on this volume that will be actively read and written may impact the performance of your sybase database.
0