Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Task Manager shows only 2GB RAM - 4GB Installed

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
5,469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
BIOS and Vista System screen both show 4GB RAM but Windows Task Manager shows only 2GB Phyisical RAM. I have enabled PAE (i think).
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21772924
It's how windows Vista reads ram.  You more than likely have other components with memory in them.  Say graphics cards that are about 512 or 1gb.  Pretty much subtract that number by how much ram you have and you get the number it shows.  Fortunatly there is nothing wrong with your system.  If you get all the latest updates of Vista it will show the correct amount.  I believe they fixed it in SP1.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jk387 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21772945
I am sorry i missed the part where it shows 4GBs in your Vista system information.  That is what they fixed in SP1.  It used to show what the taskbar shows in the system info.  I don't think they changed it for the task manager yet though.  Again there is nothing wrong with your system i assure you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 31466670
thank you. that's just what i needed to hear.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AtiaSolutions
ID: 22439208
Are you running a SLI graphics configuration alongside a 32bit Vista OS  by any chance? Most 32 bit Vista OS only report around 3.25GB of ram due to an issue with addressing in 32 bit. A 64 bit OS will show the full 4GB.

Further to this a SLI configuration also removes an amount of ram equivalent to that of both cards. So if you have 2 x 256MB cards you will also lose a further 512MB.

Therefore in Vista theres the potential of you only theoretically having 2-3GB showing with 4GB and above installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 22441076
I don't know what SLI graphics is? thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AtiaSolutions
ID: 22447368
Your probably not then. SLI graphics is when you run 2 graphics card in tandem in the same PC to give a more powerful video solution and is more commonly used by gamers.
0