?
Solved

Internet Options are not changeable (greyed-out). How to reset those to a 'normal' IE?

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In a client's office, all Internet Explorer 6 seems to be installed by means of IE Administration Kit. All Internet Options such as HomePage, Automatic Proxy Configuration, Security, etc all are filled-in but can not be changed as those options are greyed-out. Users can not changed those settings even though they are member of local administrator groups.

Now the company has been merged so all of these settings has to be resetted and changed according to the new policy. Could anyone tell me how I can reset all of those IE setting to the default ones? A script would be a nice help :-)
0
Comment
Question by:juragan
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 21772159
I would use a group policy to set your new settings this should change all of the old settings to what you want
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21772174
Odds are that the policies are being assigned via Group Policy with those options being greyed out.   Go look at the GP object, and you can either delete it or just make the modifications there that you would like to have to apply to all the workstations.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:juragan
ID: 21772280
No GPO is in place for IE, that's why I am suspecting that it was deployed via IEAK.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21772286
If the settings in IE are greyed out then they have been restricted through Group Policy at the Domain Level, and the local users are prevented from changing them. You need to check your Group Policies on the server and check the Internet Explorer policies to remove anything which is blocking this.

Alternatively, just check the IE policies in Internet Explorer Mainenance - you can change a lot of these settings centrally in there without needing to do it for each user.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 672 total points
ID: 21772298
Oops, dual post, did you check in Admin templates, Windows Components, Internet Explorer (and ALL the sub policy folders?). Check in both User and Computer config. These shouldn't be greyed out by using the IEAK.

Also run rsop.msc and check in there - you can see all the policies being applied as you may have overlooked one!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kunalclk
kunalclk earned 664 total points
ID: 21773019
Additionally you might wanna check this too if not through GPO.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=182569
&
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/ie/flags.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 21774438
0