Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jobs being missed with Backup Exec 11D

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I currently have three seperate jobs backing up different things on BE server. I am running into issues as they all need to happen consecutively.  I have tried to stagger the jobs, but inevitably a job will run long and then the next will be missed because the schedule window is passed.  What is the best way to tackle this?  Can a policy be used to run the jobs one after the other?
0
Comment
Question by:rhltechie28
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickfromsc earned 750 total points
ID: 21773090
You can specify the time window during which a job can start.  Try increasing the time window for successive jobs.  Specify this under the job properties, shedule, edit schedule details.

Regards,
PfSC
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 21791788
As Patrick states, the time window is your friend. Set it so that the window covers the amount of time overlap you need and the jobs will run one after another.

Very annoying that you can't chain jobs. Would be a good function for the next release.
0