[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CFMenu Not working - not displaying properly at all

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
I have a test environment with coldfusion 8 running.  i am trying to use cfmenu however it doesnt display properly at all.  it jsut looks like an html list. my code is:
   
    <cfmenu type="vertical">
    <cfmenuitem display="file">
          <cfmenuitem display="test" />
                  <cfmenuitem display="test"/>
                </cfmenuitem>
               
    <cfmenuitem display="tools"/>

</cfmenu>

THE URL IS http://darrenpedersen.com/vpf/present.cfm

is there something missing on my cf server?  am i not calling to ajax right?  please help.
0
Comment
Question by:dpedersen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:msfletch
ID: 21772794
Have you tried including the cfAjaxImport Tag?

<cfajaximport tags="cfmenu">
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpedersen
ID: 21772878
yes i just did and still same result....
new code as follwos
  <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <cfajaximport tags="cfmenu">
    <cfmenu type="vertical">
    <cfmenuitem display="file">
          <cfmenuitem display="test" />
                  <cfmenuitem display="test"/>
                </cfmenuitem>
               
    <cfmenuitem display="tools"/>

</cfmenu>
       
   
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 750 total points
ID: 21772898
there is no access to cfide folder on your server

this needs to be available for cfmenu to work

http://darrenpedersen.com/cfide/scripts/ajax/yui/menu/menu.js
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpedersen
ID: 21773012
THANKS!! that wasnt totally it however it led me into the right direction...i copied the CFIDE folder under the default website to the darrneepdersen.com root and it is wokring now...is that what needs to be done.  permissions seemed ok on the default website but copying to this site did it...

does the CFIDE folder need to be under every site root?
SIDFISES  - YOU GET POINTS, however can you answre my questions above?

thanks again
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 21773047
"does the CFIDE folder need to be under every site root?"

every site that uses all the fun stuff in CF8 (cfmenu, cfform, cfwindow etc)  needs access to cfide

 what most do is create virtual directories for each site rather than copy it to each site.

just remember to remove access to cfide/administrator on production servers

0