Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add DNS to existing Domain Controller

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
8,308 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-20
I added a second DC to our 2003 AD network about 5 months ago.  I just realized that the second DC does not have DNS installed.  I want to install DNS so that if and when the first DC goes down that the second DC can take over and people will still be able to logon and access network resources.

How do I go about adding DNS to the second DC correctly.  The current DNS is Active Directory Integrated.
0
Comment
Question by:docutap
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 21772366
On the second DC, just go into Add/Remove Programs:Windows Components and add DNS.  Then on the first DNS server, verify (in the DNS zone:Properties) that it will replicate to "All Domain Controllers"...  Your ADIntegrated DNS zone should replicate over straight away.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21772385
If your DNS is running Active Directory integrated at present then this is as simple as installing DNS to the second DC as per the "Install DNS" section at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814591. Do not configure DNS, since once the DNS service is installed, the DNS zone and all the records will be replicated in due course with Active Directory.

The only other thing you need to do is add the IP of the second DC as an alternate DNS server. For DHCP clients this should be added in your DHCP scope options, and on statically assigned devices such as servers, you must do this manually on the NIC TCP/IP properties.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:docutap
ID: 31466678
Thank you this was exactly what I was looking for.  Who knew Microsoft would acutally make something simple to do.
0