Solved

Docking station is causing laptops to run slow

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
6,891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I recently purchased two docking stations for two users using new Latitude D630 laptops.  Since they have been using the docking stations their systems freeze and run a lot slower.  They are running Windows XP SP 2.  This issue only started to happen after they were using the docking station.  Do you know what would cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:robertrein
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 250 total points
ID: 21772853
do the docking stations have their own network cards, and are these properly set up on your network?

you could test this by unplugging the docking station from the network, and just running the laptop on it in a standalone mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21772870
Oddly enough you are completely right in blaming the docking stations.  I have seen this issue before where Dell laptops for whatever reason run slow on their docking stations.  I really can't explain why it happens or how it happens in my experience replacing the docking station fixed it sometimes.  I really really stress the word sometimes though.  Almost to the point where i would make that my all else fails option.  here is a link that may help you.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_21541837.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thereisnothername
ID: 25699098
This can be for a number of reasons. The only real way find out is to properly troubleshoot the computer. I work in an office with a lot of D630 Dell Laptops. This problem is fairly common. Especially with 2 docking stations.

I have had to replace dockign stations. I have had to replace mainboards. Update bios, chipsets, drivers (video drivers especially) include more RAM. It really depends on what is hanging it up. If you have 2 docking stations, that could help you a lot. Both of them are not bad. (not likely anyway)

Are your monitors identical? Asking a computer to pickup on and display at different resolutions on the fly can be pretty demanding. It takes a lot of resources and there can't be any conflicts there.

If your displays and docking station setups are identical, it's either the computer hardware or software.
Check your hardware profiles. Make certain that your computer has the latest bios settings. Make certain that your computer has the latest drivers for all of the products that you are using with it.
Make certain your computer has enough ram and processing power to handle it's workload.

Document what you have changed.

Lastly, it can be and has been in the past.... a manufacturing defect in the mainboard from the factory. In that case, call dell and be prepared to make a strong case that the mainboard is at fault. Work with them in their troubleshooting steps. If your computer is under warranty, they should send someone out at no cost.
0