Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What are the security needs of refineries?

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, friends,

I am looking for books or online sources that would tell me about the security needs of refineries. Mostly, I am interested in online security and anti-hacking issues. I understand that I will have to learn about physical security and emergency procedures.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1200 total points
ID: 21772671
I don't recall any specific (computer/data)regulations for refineries like there are for patient records (HIPPA) for example, but there are more general ones, such as SOX (Sarbanes-Oxley Act) for publicly traded companies, Enron helped in the expediting of those laws.  Or there is PCI-DSS for companies that accept credit card transactions http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_DSS
The USA has some DHS rules I'm sure, I found this quickly, but I didn't see much about computers...
http://www.dhs.gov/xnews/releases/pr_1175527925540.shtm
http://www.dhs.gov/xprevprot/programs/gc_1181765846511.shtm
Sounds more like they want companies to do risk assessment and addressing than anything:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risk_assessment
If you are looking for general network security, there is a ton, but it boils down to best practices, audits, policies and procedures.
-rich
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 800 total points
ID: 21802421
There's an ebook that you would like to buy...

The book is By Richard Mansfield and its called "Hacker Attack"

Publisher: Sybex Inc | Pages: 320 | Publication Date: 2000-09-22 | ISBN:0782128300 | 2.5MB

The book is the only one about computer security that is at once entertaining, understandable, and practical.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Hacker-Attack-Richard-Mansfield/dp/0782128300
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 800 total points
ID: 21802448
Or try this as well, lots of available books about hacking....
The idea of hacking methods, like if you have ability to learn the hacking tools, methods, ways then surely yu will be able to find your self how to be protected from them.....

This is the best way to learn Anti-hacking is by learning hacking,,, just for good intentions.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/s/ref=nb_ss_b/202-8968198-6500637?url=search-alias%3Dstripbooks&field-keywords=hacking&x=0&y=0
0