Solved

Can't install Winhlp32.exe

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
I am trying to install the Windows Help hotfix located here - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917607/en-us and I am getting an error saying "The update does not apply to your system" and it won't let me install it.  I'm downloading the 32b version for a 32b OS & Laptop.  I've triple checked that I haven't already done the install and just forgot that i'd done it.  I can't view old versions of windows Help files.  Any ideas?  THanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Longshot9
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jk387 earned 250 total points
ID: 21774707
Have you tried this?

If you receive Windows Update error 80070422 while you are downloading the WinHlp32.exe update, you may have to change the Windows Update service settings, and then restart the service. To do this: 1. Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Administrative Tools.
2. Double-click Services. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, type the password, or provide confirmation.
3. Right-click the Windows Update service, and then click Properties.
4. On the General tab, make sure that Automatic is selected next to Startup type.  
5. Next to Service status, check whether the service is started. If it is not started, click Start. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, type the password, or provide confirmation.  
6. Click OK.

If not give it a shot.  Although you may not be recieveing that particular error code you it may still help you as it seems windows update is the culprit blocking you from doing the install so it might work.  If that doesn't help do a virus scan.  And see if it removes anything nasty... if it does check to see if it's working again or try to install the patch again.  If all of that fails... I would jsut go ahead and do a windows repair with your OS disk.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 21778877
Update KB917607 isn't listed on the list of currently installed updates?  (Control Panel -> Windows Updates -> link at bottom left for Installed Updates.)  Is the winhlp32.exe file in your Windows folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Longshot9
ID: 21780809
LeeTutor: It is not listed in the currently installed updates, and winhlp32.exe is not in my Windows folder.  Thanks for the response.

Jk387: The service is started and set to start automatically.  I don't receive any error trying to download the file, just when I try to actually install the file i've downloaded.  My computer is virus-free.  I'm not going to go through a complete system repair just to fix this, there's got to be a solution for it.  Thanks for the response
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21780944
Ok longshot9, lets put the system repair as our last possible solution then.  I'll have to a little researching on this to see if i can come up with any ideas.  I'm a little busy at the moment but i will check back periodically and try to come up with something.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21781089
I found this page which has instructions for using the XP SP2 version of Winhlp32.exe, in case you have that available:

http://www.uni-koeln.de/~al001/basp4vista.html

Scroll down to the section with this heading:  Using winhlp32.exe from Windows  XP:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Longshot9
ID: 21781221
ok, thanks for the updates everyone.  LeeTutor:  ok, I swear when I sent that message that winhlp32.exe was not in my windows folder, I just tried to do the task you just sent, and the file IS there.  I can launch it and it brings up the program along with an "Open" dialog screen to open a help file.  I choose one of the files I want to open and I get an error message

"Cannot display this help file.  Try opening the help file again, and if you still get this message, copy the help file to a different drive, and try again".

The file is on a network share, I copied it to a local folder and it opened up just fine.  So it looks like either the program I'm having a problem with doesn't like having it 's help files launched from it's network location, or the KB917607 install doesn't work on help files located on a network share.  

I guess since i'm technically not having a problem with that download and install anymore, this question is irrelevant.. other than the fact you get the message I was getting when it's already installed.  Definitely still not in my Programs list though.  I'll split the points.
0