?
Solved

SCSI to SATA or IDE conversion...

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just took over an IT shop that is in really bad shape.  Yesterday, an applications server motherboad went bad.  This server is running SCSI hard drives.  The previous IT admin did not have any backups.  The companys main database is sitting on the SCSI drives and there are not other SCSI devices available to plug these drives into to get the data off.  Is there such thing as a SCSI to SATA or IDE converter?  If so, what would I be looking for?  Any other options are greatly appreciate.
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akirhol
ID: 21772722
SCSI and SATA communicate on a completely different standard, I doubt you will find anything that will do that. Your best bet is to find a cheap SCSI controller to plug into. Were these SCSI drives setup as single drives or were they in a RAID configuration.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 21772728
Why not just get a SCSI card?  A used Adaptec 2940UW card can be really cheap on e-bay.  There are adapters I've seen, but I believe they cost FAR more than a SCSI card that you can use for recovery purposes.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21772841
If this was a RAID setup, you will need to get a card or motherboard that is identical or in the same family, in order to read from the array again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21772936
Not entirely true.  You can purchase RAID Reconstructor and that can usually rebuild the RAID off a non-RAID controller.  (I've done it twice).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21772995
That's good news - I didn't know it could do that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akirhol
ID: 21772997
Interesting leew, thanks for the tip... I hadn't heard of that either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 21773404
Thank you for all of the quick responses.

This was not a raid array, thank goodness.  I will see what I can do about locating a RAID controller and getting the data off the drive.  I will post back soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 21780909
I have ordered the Adaptec 2940UW online.  Should be here in a few days.  I will post back with the results.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21781158
RAID Reconstructor has worked great for me... though it's not 100% flawless in that the second time I used it was with an Adaptec controller and a 5 disk RAID 5 which turned out to have a non-standard offset for the start of the RAID and it took a while to get it to acknowledge the array.  But with a Mylex RAID controller (a 3 disk RAID 5), it worked great and easily.  It rebuilds the Array to another disk of equal or greater size (equal or greater of the total space available in the RAID).

www.runtime.org
0