Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

data normalization

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can some one  explain to me first  3 forms of normalization.They are not very explanatory  in text books.Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood_786
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sbagireddi
sbagireddi earned 960 total points
ID: 21772550
The best explaination there is with examples;

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Database_normalization
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fesnyng earned 1040 total points
ID: 21772826
3NF:   The key, the whole key and nothing but the key, so help me Codd.

The following is not too bad an explanation.
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=102167&seqNum=3

0