Solved

how do i forward all the traffic from a VM box to a particular port in our core switch

Posted on 2008-06-12
10
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i have a VM box
the ESX box is connected to the Core switch
the default Gatewat for the VM box is the core switch

i need all the traffic from the VM box to go to Port 19 of the switch
the Port 19 is connected to a AT&T managed router (this is a T1 line going to the customer's network)

we are going to use this VM box to browse the customer site as if we were in their network


i created a new VLAN for port 19
i can ping from the core switch to the AT&T managed router, but  i can't ping the router from the VM box

i need some pointers on how to do this?
any help is appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:AlliantTech
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AlliantTech
ID: 21772605
interface GigabitEthernet0/19
 description  VM BOX
 switchport access vlan 100
 speed 100
 duplex full




our local Vlan is 10
i thought i put this on a different Vlan
thats why i choose 100
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbeirne
ID: 21772687
Are the IP of the VM and the interface of the AT&T router on the same subnet?  is the port that the ESX server is connected to also in VLAN 100?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlliantTech
ID: 21772901
they are not on the same subnet.

the VM box has a  10.10.x.x ip address
the core switch has a 10.10.x.x ip address

but the router's interface is 161.241.x.x


also i am not able to do IP NATing on the switch.


0
 

Author Comment

by:AlliantTech
ID: 21772923
also the ESX box has 4 NICs
these 4 NICS are connected to the core switch
there are about 10 VM boxes that run on the ESX box and they all in multiple subnets and zones on the network
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pbeirne earned 250 total points
ID: 21774129
Well that's probably why you can't ping the router from the VM, the VM's traffic doesn't know how to get to the 161.241. network unless your core switch is doing layer 3 routing.  The switch can ping the rounter because it's directly connected to it.  

If you do not have a layer 3 switch and can't set up routing tables on the switch, then the VM and the interface on the router need to  be on the same subnet and their switch ports in the same VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlliantTech
ID: 21775155
Thanks a lot for the reply
:)

so i was thinking i give the VM box a 161.241.x.x ip address
and then i make the Switch it's default gateway


the router is connected to the switch on port 19
i have port 19, on it's own Vlan, nothing else is on that Vlan

now comes the challenge
how do i make the VM box, see the router's FA0/0 interface?

is there a way of putting a VM box in it's own Vlan?
because this VM box is not directly connected to the Switch
it's all Virtual


0
 

Author Comment

by:AlliantTech
ID: 21775184
i figure i let you know
here is the model of the switch

Switch   Ports  Model              SW Version              SW Image
------   -----  -----              ----------              ----------
*    1   52     WS-C3560G-48PS     12.2(35)SE5             C3560-IPBASE-M



because of this IOS version
the    IP NAT  command is not supported :(

 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:artisticsoul
artisticsoul earned 250 total points
ID: 21775786
Setup a route on the VM or ESX that sends all 161.241.x.x traffic to the routers interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlliantTech
ID: 21777627
hi
thanks for the reply
is that someting that i do on the VM ware infrastructure client  or just as a ROUTE from the command line of the VM box

here is what the route print command on the VM box gives me

C:\>route print

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x10003 ...00 50 56 89 6c b0 ...... VMware Accelerated AMD PCNet Adapter
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0       10.10.30.3     10.10.210.38     10
        10.10.0.0      255.255.0.0     10.10.210.38     10.10.210.38     10
     10.10.210.38  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     10
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     10.10.210.38     10.10.210.38     10
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     10.10.210.38     10.10.210.38     10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     10.10.210.38     10.10.210.38      1
Default Gateway:        10.10.30.3
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None




10.10.30.3 is the core switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlliantTech
ID: 21777814
ok
i figured it out
in the VM infrastructure client
i clicked on the ESX box that hosts the VM box
i went to configuration Tab
in the Hardware section i clicked on networking


in there i went to properties
in the PORTS  tab, i added a new network  (Add Network Wizard)
in the conenction type i picked  Virtual machine and in the next step  i gave it a name and i put it on VLAN 100

as soon as i did that , my VM box couldn't ping the core switch
so i changed the Default gateway to the VLAN's IP address and boooom
everything worked

and because port 19 is in VLAN 100, and so is this VM box
life is good
i have full connectivity to this Router

:)

Thanks for all the Help Everyone
Have a great Weekend :)


0