[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can not use RDP to login to server anymore - get "No Terminal Services Server Available" error

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Recently I have been unable to RDP into my local server because I get an error that says "No Terminal Services Server Availalbe" error.  I was under the impression that every server came with at least one Terminal Services connection.  How can I re-establish RDP connectivity with my server?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21772918
RD is disabled by default:

Right click "My Comptuer" icon> Select Properties>>Select the "Remote" tab>>about half way down, enable "allow users to connect to this computer remotely"

Then, define who you want to allow by selecting the "Select Remote Users" button.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 21773605
You imply this worked before. If so have you installed any updates lately? There is a known issue where a few Windows updates that require a reboot appear as if the server is working properly, but they actually require a second reboot to re-establish terminal services connectivity.
There are also specific issues with SP2:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/2003-SP2.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21779635
Also, check the terminal services service, go to

administrative tools-->services and make sure the service is up and running.  In windows 2003 server you can't restart the service, the server has to be rebooted.  
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21786772
Thanks ggordon777.
Cheers !
--Rob
0