Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to ping from dual NICS in linux

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have 2 ubuntu servers that I am attempting to install heartbeat on. Each server has 2 NIC cards. Right now I have the 1 NIC for each server going to the regular network and the 2 NICS on both servers connected with a crossover cable. I have tried to setup my private network for heartbeat to communicate by the following below

server 1                                                                                          server 2

auto eth1                                                                                      auto eth0
iface eth1 inet static                                                                      iface eth0 inet static
        address 10.10.10.10                                                             address 10.10.10.11
        netmask 255.0.0.0                                                                 netmask 255.0.0.0

the other NICs are eth0 on server 1 and eth1 on server 2 are connected to my router and can connect to the internet. I can ping from ethernet NIC that is connect to the router which connects to the interent. But when I try to ping from the NICS that are setup for my private network that uses heartbeat. It doesnt find the host. How do I ping from eth1 on server 1 to eth0 on server 2?
0
Comment
Question by:tupac1979
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21772787
Print out

route -n
0
 

Author Comment

by:tupac1979
ID: 21772919
Here you go thanks
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth0
0.0.0.0         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    100    0        0 eth0
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 750 total points
ID: 21773028
make sure your eht1 is up

try
ifconfig eth1 up and then pring out

ifconfig
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Rance_Hall
Rance_Hall earned 750 total points
ID: 21773279
you did a good thing (tm) by making your your heartbeat private net is a different net than your "public" net.

Im referring to your heartbead net being 10.* based and your "public" net being 192.168.* based.


Now once you follow the above notes and you make sure that your 10.* iface is up and running you will see an entry in your ifconfig for the ip address of the heartbeat nic.


the point of your route -n output is the problem, the system doesnt yet know to route 10.* net traffic to the eth1 iface.

the kernel *should* update your routes when the eth1 iface comes up.

if it doesnt you may have to do some reasearch on static routes and the ways to use the route command, (ie route add ?)

0
 

Author Comment

by:tupac1979
ID: 21778231
ok thanks I ran the command ifconfig eth1 up and I still dont see an ip address that I configured in my etc/network/interfaces also how do I ping the other server from eth1 NIC because whenever I run the ping command it uses the eth0 network which is my 192. network. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tupac1979
ID: 21778869
ok thanks guys I got it working now all I had to was restart. Thanks
0