[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Asp.net image button does not fire on fire on the first click

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Experts I am using asp.net 1.1. I added a imagebutton control to my page, for some reason when I click the button the code does not fire, I have to click it a second time to execute the code within the image buttons click event.  The first click just reloads the page so what is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21772846
Can I take a look at your Page_Load event handler? Also your Button's Click event handler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 21778064
Here is the button event
 Private Sub ImageButton1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs) Handles ImageButton1.Click
   'Code here
 End Sub

Here is page load
Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
  if not page.ispostback
   'some code here
 end if
 End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vjc2003
ID: 21819962
Is ImageButton1 indeed the name of your image button? On debugging, is the page is posting back on first click on not entering the button click event handler?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 375 total points
ID: 21822236
1. Do you have an "onclick" event added to the ImageButton dynamically?
2. What do you do in the Page_Load event handler?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 21824713
I did find the solution, but I am not sure why it worked.  There was a text changed event bound to one of my textfields, after I removed the event, my image button click event worked fine.  Any ideas why?
0