Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Launch Outlook from form in Access

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm trying to launch Outlook from a form within Access, can can't get the VBA code right.
Also, I'm trying to open the calendar and tasks in new windows.

Here is some sample code I was invoking from a button control on an Access form, but I'm getting an "could not complete the operation. One or more parameter values are not valid" error.

Any help you could provide would be greatly appreciated.

Set myOlApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set myNameSpace = myOlApp.GetNameSpace("MAPI")
Set myFolder = myNameSpace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)
myFolder.Display
Set myOlApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set myNameSpace = myOlApp.GetNameSpace("MAPI")
Set myFolder = myNameSpace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)
myFolder.Display

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dfunkt
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 21773717

    Dim oOutlook As Object
    Dim oNameSpace As Object
    Dim oInbox As Object
     
    Set oOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set oNameSpace = oOutlook.GetNamespace("MAPI")
    Set oInbox = oNameSpace.Folders(1)
     
 
    Set oInbox = oInbox.Folders("Inbox")
    oInbox.Display
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21774413
Dfunkt,

<Off Topic>

Again, why is this question not linked to the Outlook zone?
I thought that is what happened to the other Q?

I mean I thought that was the reason you closed the other Q?

I am sure that Cap has your answer here.

I'm just curious as to why you would close one "Outlook related" question. (That was not linked to the outlook Zone)
Only to open another "Outlook related" question. (That was not linked to the outlook Zone)
?
:-O

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dfunkt
ID: 31466708
You Rock!
0