Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba laptop Satellite A1415-S115 DISASSEMBLY

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need to repair the power connector on my older Toshiba (intermittent). I've removed all the obvious screws to loosen the keyboard, but can't remove it to get at the power connector. I don't want to force it for fear of breaking something.

I can lift the keyboard about an inch at the front and about 5/8 inch along the sides, but only maybe 1/4 inch at the back. The "pivot point" where it's stuck seems to be in the center about 3 inches in from the back edge of the unit (about under the "U" or "7" or "8" keys. I've checked under those keys for another screw but can't find anything. There's also no screw on the bottom of the unit in that area.

Suggestions?

Thanks
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:jackmccarron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21773030
Sometimes screws at the bottom of the case are covered by stickers or rubber pads. If there is a sticker (maybe serial number sticker or something similar) try removing that.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 500 total points
ID: 21773080
See here:

Disassembling Toshiba Satellite 1415 notebook. Teardown guide with pictures. Repair laptop yourself.

http://www.irisvista.com/tech/laptops/Toshiba1415/sat1415_1.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackmccarron
ID: 21773940
Hey rindi - No, there are no sticker in the area that seems to be sticking. I've already carefully felt thru all the stickers for screws. None.

souseran - Thanks much. I've looked at the disassembly guide you referenced, and "presto" everything fell into place. I've got the power connector repaired (center pin broke off it's wire), and now I'm putting the whole thing back together. Never saw so many screw types and sizes - good thing I'm organized!

I had done a web search on disassembling the A1415, but must have used the wrong keywords since I didn't find anything useful. Your referenced site was perfect! You get the points! Thanks again!

Jack
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 21774335
jackmccarron,

Glad it worked. :-)

souseran
0