Solved

Unable to connect: sys as sysdba

Posted on 2008-06-12
16
4,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Unable to connect to the Oracle dB after joining Server to the domain.
Able to connect when the server is a member of a Workgroup.

Steps performed:
Created Oracle's password file
init.ora parameter remote_login_passwordfile set to EXCLUSIVE

Not sure what else to check. Thanks.

Oracle 10.2.0.2.0
Windows Server 2003 STND
0
Comment
Question by:kimbrould
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dalebetts
ID: 21773403
The o/s user that you're logged in as is owner of the oracle install ,correct?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 21776621
In listener.ora you should set the new network address of the server and restart the listener.
Also see if the service is registered by the listener:

% lsnrctl services
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 21778565
Do you get any errors? What is it?

Check that your client machines can resolve the host name specified in the tnsnames.ora. If not, then you need to change it or update your local DNS so that the machine name with and without the domain can be resolved.

R.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kimbrould
ID: 21778619
Dale:
The OS User I am logging in with is not the owner of oracle install... it is a local admin and have been added to the dba_users group.

Schwertner:
The listener.ora is correct. The listener is running. I am able to log into the database as 'system' or another created user, just not as 'sys'.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimbrould
ID: 21778843
rolutola:

sqlplus
sys as sysdba
<password>

ERROR:
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KICUSek
KICUSek earned 60 total points
ID: 21778905
Try to recreate password file.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 21779020
Yep. recreate the password file.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 21779063
orapwd FILE=<SID> PASSWORD=<password> ENTRIES=n (where n an integer)

R
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KICUSek
ID: 21779476
To be exact file=orapw<sid>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 21779608
Correct.

orapwd FILE=<orapwsid> PASSWORD=<password> ENTRIES=n (where n an integer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimbrould
ID: 21780002
i recreated the password file
i then created a user and grant SYSDBA and SYSOPER privs
select * from v$pwfile_users
and the newly created user (kimbro) is listed along with SYS

as a member of a workgroup... i could connect: sys as sysdba

i then joined the server to the domain... and could NOT connect: sys as sysdba
however, i was able to connect: kimbro as sysdba

Please advise. Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KICUSek
ID: 21780153
connect to doamin
recreate passfile
try to connect
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DOCJEM earned 65 total points
ID: 21784616
Hello,

I think that on Windows servers, the domain user you are trying to use to connect as sysdba must be declared in the local ORA_DBA group (on the database machine), group which is normally created at installation

hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kimbrould
ID: 31466719
Thanks and sorry for the delay. I only could create the password file while in a WORKGROUP. Joined server to the domain, added domain account to ora_dba. Good to go. Thanks again. Take care.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DOCJEM
ID: 22029896
thanks,
the intersting thing with os authentication is the ability to map a group ORA_TOTO on windows domain to an Oracle group TOTO...nearly the same as with ORA_DBA and sysdba role...on Unix box, not sure but it might work too....but be aware that this could result in a security hole...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ytarkan
ID: 22701917
Check That you have "sqlnet.authentication_services=(NTS)" in sqlnet.ora file. If this is set to NONE instead of NTS you can not connect. Correct and try again
0