Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Differences between a Csico 24 port 3750G and a 3750E?

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,867 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
Can someone tell me the major differences between a Csico 48 port 3750G and a 3750E?
0
Comment
Question by:typertec
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atlas_shuddered earned 1000 total points
ID: 21773638
3750E supports the following:

1.  Upgrade from 64Gig/sec processing to 128
2.  Power supply can support up to 48 class 3 devices (e.g. AP's) rather than the limit of 48 class 2 devices (ip phones)
3.  Pair of 10Gig uplinks vs. the 4 1Gig on the G series.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 400 total points
ID: 21776560
Well, a big difference is performance:

                                     3750G-48TS             3750E-48TD
Forwarding Rate          38.7 Mpps                 101.2Mpps
Switch Fabric               32Gbps                     128Gbps
0