Solved

to copy and paste plain text from internet to my word document

Posted on 2008-06-12
14
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I copy a text from internet to my word, it brought the same style of the text from the web site. I always have to past in a blank notepad and copy from this notepad to the word to be able to paste the plain text...


is there a way to disable it? a way to copy from internet and paste only the plain text into the word document?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:edwinbrrj
  • 9
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 25 total points
ID: 21773287
You could click on Edit, Paste Special, and select Unformatted Text.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluefezteam
bluefezteam earned 25 total points
ID: 21773290
when you paste it into Word, look at the PASTE icon it has a drop down, go to paste special and shoose UNFORMATTED TEXT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21773294
ha ha dual posting exactly the same time - shared points
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:edwinbrrj
ID: 21773384
but I want to past the UNFORMATTED TEXT by default.

Do you know how to do that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21773397
There's no shortcut key, but if your keyboard supports it you may be able to record a macro in control panel to perform the function of selecting unformatted text from a menu
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21773408
actually, here's an article on how you can record a macro in Word and set a key for it

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=128

There ya go...
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwinbrrj
ID: 21773427
oh Lord, I can't believe there is no way to disable this formated paste by default...this feature su*.

I'm very used to use the Ctrl+V to paste, I don't want to use a diferente key just because the word doens't allow me.

I'm very upset
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21773443
Yes but you could set it to Ctrl+V and overright the default paste?

Unfortunately this is the only solution, try setting it to Ctr+V it may work...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21773486
In word 2007 (dont know what you have), theres an option under WORD OPTIONS | Advanced

called PASTING FROM OTHER PROGRAMS, try setting it to KEEP TEXT ONLY
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21773509
Just tried it - seems to work...

There ya go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwinbrrj
ID: 21773539
thanks for the attention Blue

my word is 2003, I can't see this option

Do you know if there is this option in this version in other point?

thks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21773585
it should be - word 2007 is a complete new interface put you need to search your drop down menus looking for the WORD OPTIONS menu, perhaps in the old version its under FILE | SETTING

but once you find it it will be under advanced - I will keep looking in google at screen shots of the word 2003 interface but I dont have it here to look im afraid
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21773665
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HP051899831033.aspx

It looks like theres an option called PASTE OPTIONS look around for the button as shown in the above page, there should be an option similar to the settings I mention for Office 2007

Apart from looking through the menu on your version of Word, you should be fine - good luck
0