Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the server name inside the message header in exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We recently switched our domain from charlestonlaw.org to charlestonlaw.edu.  Both palmetto.charlestonlaw.org and palmetto.charlestonlaw.edu point to our mail server.  How can I change the server name in the received: part of the e-mail header in exchange? I guess exchange is creating this part of the envelope.  Also note that we're using ISA, but I don't think that would have affect any of this? The header is below.

Delivered-To: patrick.r.bland@gmail.com
Received: by 10.100.8.16 with SMTP id 16cs5055anh;
        Thu, 12 Jun 2008 12:51:57 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.90.75.13 with SMTP id x13mr1119719aga.44.1213300316938;
        Thu, 12 Jun 2008 12:51:56 -0700 (PDT)
Return-Path: <pbland@charlestonlaw.edu>

*************************** THIS IS THE PART WE NEED TO CHANGE TO .EDU *************************************
Received: from csol01-vybm2.charlestonschooloflaw.local (palmetto.charlestonlaw.org [66.83.251.243])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id 32si789148aga.17.2008.06.12.12.51.56;
        Thu, 12 Jun 2008 12:51:56 -0700 (PDT)
*****************************************************************************************************************************

Received-SPF: neutral (google.com: 66.83.251.243 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of pbland@charlestonlaw.edu) client-ip=66.83.251.243;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=neutral (google.com: 66.83.251.243 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of pbland@charlestonlaw.edu) smtp.mail=pbland@charlestonlaw.edu
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C8CCC5.C4D88C0C"
Subject: test
Date: Thu, 12 Jun 2008 15:52:02 -0400
Message-ID: <7D4D30EBF977FC4C981CE1C24D10F3680113536A@csol01-vybm2.CharlestonSchoolOfLaw.local>
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: test
Thread-Index: AcjMxciLoXfk3C4rRQ+ajEJVvla/7A==
From: "Patrick Bland" <pbland@charlestonlaw.edu>
To: "Patrick Bland" <patrick.r.bland@gmail.com>
0
Comment
Question by:charlestonlaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 21773423
In system manager, you have a folder that controls the recipient policies. what are the smtp entries set to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlestonlaw
ID: 21773537
on the default policy (the only one), under e-mail addresses there are 3 smtp records: 1) @charlestonlaw.edu; 2) @charlestonlaw.org (primary); 3) @CharlestonSchoolOfLaw.local

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 21773853
and which is the primatry?  ie Which smtp is in BOLD?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 21774426
Change it on the SMTP server -> http://www.block.net.au/help/smtp-greeting
0