Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007, public folders, read / unread status & categories issue (read mail is marked unread when categories are applied)

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
the setup:
Server: Exchange 2007 with mailenabled public folder with individual read / unread status
Client: Outlook 2007, SP1

Situation
when an mail gets into the public folder, both user 1 and 2 sees it as unread
user 1 reads it and it get marked as read, (still unread for user2 as planned)
User 1 assigns a category to the mail  (like red category)
when user 2 puts also assigns a category to the same mail, it reverts back to unread for user 1

So to put it simple, it looks like when a category is applied to the mail it reverts back to unread for all users

Problem
I need to find a way to prevent the read / inread status to be reverted for all users when applying a category.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jerasm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 21777295
That is by design. You have added info (the category) to the mail, it is thus unread (contains new info).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerasm
ID: 21779983
I was suspecting that. Is there any way that can be tweaked so that the mail is not going back ti unread when information is added ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jerasm
ID: 22250608
We did create a workarround with views in Outlook to be "Bold" only in the situations we wanted
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 23272730
If you need it to show read for all users, you should use a shared mailbox.  The read/unread status is stored in the mailbox.
0