Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if connecting to a sql database in C# what is the best way to ensure only a 30 second timeout max

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
if connecting to a sql database in C# what is the best way to ensure only a 30 second timeout max before an error msg is displayed?
0
Comment
Question by:alexatsearidge
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
burakiewicz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21773479
Sqlconnection.ConnectionTimeout=30;
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 21773586
this can be set in the connection string
0