?
Solved

PHP, mailto syntax

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am trying to add "body" to mailto function, how do I add two values in two differnt lines. Here's how I am trying to do it.


$body = "Title: ". $title. "<br />". "Date: ". $date. "<br />";
print "<a href='mailto:someone@microsoft.com?subject=Hello%20again&amp;body=$body'> e-mail</a>"; 
 
It just prints the output as it is aong with the break tags, any suggesions?
ty

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:martyje
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 21773286
print "<a href='mailto:someone@microsoft.com?subject=Hello%20again&amp;body=$body'> e-mail</a>";
needs to be:
print "<a href='mailto:someone@microsoft.com?subject=Hello%20again&body=$body'> e-mail</a>";
0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 21773316
Still the same output: here's the output:
Title: Gymnast of the Week<br />Date: Mar 6 2008 <br />
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 21773626
Sorry, I cannot find any references on the net where you can send the content encoding via this method. I'm not sure it's possible to do this via a mailto: link. Using <br> in your body assumes that the e-mail client of the person clicking the link is set to HTML by default, but even if it is, I think you must explicitly send header information to the client to tell it to tell it to compile the message in HTML format. As it is, the client takes your body content "literaly" and does not attempt to "parse" the html.
 


0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
LordOfPorts earned 500 total points
ID: 21786824
You can accomplish the objective by using the ereg_replace function upon the body string by replacing each instance of <br />, <br>, and \n with %0A i.e.:

$body = ereg_replace("\n|<br />|<br>", "%0A", "Title: ". $title. "<br />". "Date: ". $date. "<br />");

The following tested successfully:


<?php
 
$title = "Test title.";
$date = "1900-01-01";
 
$body = ereg_replace("\n|<br />|<br>", "%0A", "Title: ". $title. "<br />". "Date: ". $date. "<br />");
print "<a href=\"mailto:someone@microsoft.com?subject=Hello%20again&amp;body=$body\"> e-mail</a>";
 
?>

Open in new window

EncodingNewLine.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martyje
ID: 31466727
Awesome... thanks much; works great.
Just curious, what exactly that ereg_replace function is doing?
Thanks much
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:LordOfPorts
ID: 21794439
Thank you for the grade and the points! The ereg_replace function http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.ereg-replace.php allows you to replace a pattern identified by a regular expression, with a specified value. In this case the pattern states replace any new line (\n) or <br /> or <br> tags with the encoded value for a new line %0A, this is e.g. like %20 for space. The e-mail client recognizes the encoded value for a new line and inserts it at the appropriate location in the message body.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 21794858
Thanks for the explaination :)
0