Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Activesync need to be running on Windows Mobile

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I see that activesync is running on Windows Mobile 6. Does this app need to be running on the device -if I do not use Activesync desktop software? I am using Outlook Email on WM to connect to exchange.

If I do not need it - how can I uninstall it from the device?

THanks,
SJMP
0
Comment
Question by:sparkis
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 700 total points
ID: 21773334
You do need it, this is the application Windows Mobile 6 uses to pull emails from Exchange.

Furthermore, all of your exchange settings are within ActiveSync
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 700 total points
ID: 21773342
If your not syncing with exchage then no.

You cant uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:craigothy
craigothy earned 600 total points
ID: 21773343
Activesync is still used to connect to Exchange (even if you don't use the Desktop software) therefore is should not be removed in this case.  Also, I don't believe there is a way to remove it since it is a core part of the WM software.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21773365
I personally prefer using ActiveSync to wirelessly connect to exchange rather than using it with ActiveSync Desktop Software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 21773380
OK. I just wanted to make sure. The user said hey did not have the service running prior to reloading after its crashed. The said it is freezing up right now and were claiming the Active Sync was not running in the list of running applications prior to new install.

We are using exchange and always have been -

Any ideas as to why this thing is freezing up - short of the device is going bad.
0