Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

onClick does not validate under XHTML Strict

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am one error away from having my new template validate under XHTML 4.01 Strict. I am getting: Line 122, Column 136: there is no attribute "onClick".

Where I use it is in the code snippet.

How can I get this functionality to validate under XHTML Strict?
<a onclick="window.print()" href="#">Print</a>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jen4950
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21773469
do you have onClick or onclick ? and there is no XHTML 4.01 Strict, only HTML 4.01 Strict and there onclick/all attributes are written in lowecase.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21773471
It may not be possible to get it to validate Strict, but this page may lead you to a workaround:
http://www.eionet.europa.eu/software/design/openingnew

HTH< ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:jen4950
ID: 21773518
I'm sorry- typo- XHTML 1.0 Strict; I actually used the javascript fix to getaround the _blank target problem; degrades gracefully..

But the onclick problem is a little more elusive.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21773674
also in XHTML the onclick attribute must be written in lowercase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jen4950
ID: 21773806
I've got it in lowercase- here's the file: http://vacorp.com/common/index.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alexpercsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 21781034
You can eliminate it altogether:

Just write
<a href="javascript:void(window.print());">Print</a>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jen4950
ID: 31466732
Thank you! Well Done!
0