Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook "File as" Field customization

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All, I have a client that just imported quite a few clients to her Outlook client and wants to customize the "file as" field on a global setting. She is able to do this by clicking on the scroll down arrow for each client . Her goal is to have company name, last name, first name as the highlighted field on each contact. Any ideas how to customize this field to aplly to all her contacts?


Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:LangtechEE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21774277
Hi, LangtechEE.

The code below will make the adjustment to all selected contacts.  Are you familiar with using macros?
Sub FixFileAs()
    Dim olkContact As Object
    For Each olkContact In Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection
        If olkContact.Class = olContact Then
            olkContact.FileAs = olkContact.CompanyName & ", " & olkContact.LastName & ", " & olkContact.FirstName
            olkContact.Save
        End If
    Next
    Set olkContact = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LangtechEE
ID: 21774365
Thank you, will try this approach.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dladowitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21783548
Marcia,
  Check this out. I tried it and it works.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291144

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LangtechEE
ID: 31466734
Thank you David, this solution closes this question.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 21795218
LangtechEE,

Purely as a matter of curiosity, why choose such a complicated solution over the very simple one I offered?
0