Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 on Exchange

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
To send or receive mail, I need to hit the send/receive button. Please let me know what I need to do to have this fixed.

Thank you,

0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 2000 total points
ID: 21773472
2 Things.

1) In the bottom, right-hand corner of Outlook, check to make sure it says Connected.
    If not, go to Files > Work Online

2) Close Outlook and Go to:

C:\Documents and Settings\"USER ACCOUNT"\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Rename Outlook.OST > Outlook_old.OST.

Restart Outlook.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boze19130
ID: 21773513
Go to tools > mail setup and make sure you have the send automatically box checked off.

Then check all the setting in the send/receive options.  
0