Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP reboots at non admin login

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an XP workstation that is set up on our local domain. Any one with domain admin rights can login with out any problems. If a domain user tries to login to the workstation.the workstation reboots.

The system has been blue screening for the las two days when it is rebooted. Shutting down and booting back up has enabled the domain user to login until today. No new hardware or software has been added to this machine. This is the only workstation experiencing this problem.

Any Ideas on what the problem is or what to do to correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 21773701
I don't think you've described the issue enough for anyone to guess at the direct issue, but if you are running domain workstations, why not just clone another over this machine if others work?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 21773911
Check your Event logs for error messages. Other than that and without any specific error messages listed, I can only suggest to try a Repair on the system.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
Although a Repair is not designed to overwrite data, you should take precautions against possible data loss.
David
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rorc earned 2000 total points
ID: 21774406
You need to either change your event logs to overwrite events automatically, or just clear your event logs.

This issue can be caused by the event log getting full and a security policy setting to deny local logon when the event logs are full.

Administrators are given the ability to log on (so they can clear the logs) but normal users cannot (because they shouldn't be able to clear logs)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 21777548
Rorc could well be correct, from what you have described, but if not we need more information,

what error is produced on teh bluescreen, what does the event logs report on the error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 21783107
Event logs do not show any reference to the log files being the problem (error code 00000035). However after setting the logs to automatically over write the problem went away.

Blue screen on reboot also went away.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 31466736
Thank Yoou so much for the help.
0