Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I would like to get to both networks from one laptop  can this be done with Virtual PC.

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am new to the Virtual PC world so hopefully someone can help me out on this.

Here is what I have

2 networks (Network A and Network B)

I would like to get to both networks from one laptop  can this be done with Virtual PC.

What I am running into is when Network A is on the wireless connection it work just fine.  I fire up Virtual PC plug the network cable in and at that point Network A is taken over by Network B and the Virtual PC is also on Network B.

In closing I would like Network A on the physical laptop and Network B on the Virtual PC.

Any help would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eServ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pbeirne earned 500 total points
ID: 21773661
You should be able to access both networks from the one laptop since you have two network interfaces.  It's a common practice.  
With both connections active, open a command prompt and type:

   ipconfig /all

Look at your connections and make sure that only one has a default gateway listed.

If only one has a default gateway listed, at the command prompt type:

  route print
You should get a table that lists active routes with columns: Destination, Netmask, Gateway and Interface.
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    192.168.1.254     192.168.1.3       30
         
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      169.254.0.0      255.255.0.0     192.168.1.14    192.168.1.14       30
In the list, you should have a line that lists the subnet for Network A and one for Network B in the Destination column.  The interface listed for Network A's subnet should be the IP of your wired network card and the interface for Network B's subnet should be the ip of your wireless.

You should have one Destination subnet of 0.0.0.0 and it should have the IP of whichever subnet eventually leads out to the internet.

I havenever used Virtual PC but once the networking is set up correctly, I imagine you can just enable the wireless connection only and get your end result.


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tonsofpcs
tonsofpcs earned 500 total points
ID: 21773691
I haven't used VirtualPC, but with VMWare you can bridge the VM directly with a physical adapter so that only the VM uses that adapter and the host machine uses another connection.  I'd guess that VirtualPC allows for the same, check the settings of the Virtual Machine and see if you can 'bridge' or 'link' [or something similar] the network connection to a physical adapter.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:eServ
ID: 21777675
Thanks for the help I will be out of the office until Monday - I will try this when I get in.  Thanks agian
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eServ
ID: 31466738
You both helped out on this so I split the points - Thanks again
0